It was an Academy Awards with more drama than even the organisers expected but the beautiful film CODA finally got its moment in the sun winning Best Picture while Dune took out six awards.

The biggest night in Hollywood had many highs and lows, with Regina Hall, Wanda Sykes and Amy Schumer coming together to host the event, joined by an incredible cast of presenters that as always had awkward moments as some struggled with the teleprompter and timing.

The glitz and glam of the red carpet carried over into the show with incredible live performances of the songs nominated for best original song, such as the soft folk song fromEncanto,Dos Oruguitas.

Of course, there were the lows, with eight awards being announced in the hour prior to the show starting, however, there was an attempt to make up for it with brief announcements followed by even shorter speeches so that the Academy rightfully acknowledged some of the most technical awards on offer.

That was whereDunecleaned up winning four of the eight awards that had received a snub by ABC and The Academy executives, including Best Editing and Best Score.

The other major low of the night, and the most talked-about moment of the entire ceremony was the altercation between Will Smith and Chris Rock, debate raged on for close to an hour between the altercation occurring and Smith winning the Oscar for Best Actorabout whether the incident was staged or genuine or if Smith should be removed from the venue but considering Smith's speech it's safe to say the incident was real.

CODAgoing three from three was the biggest high of the night, starting with Troy Kostur's Best Supporting Actor win, becoming the second deaf actor to win an Academy Award. From his beautiful speech in ASL to the heartwarming moment between Kostur and presenter Youn Yuh-jung it was a moment that overshadowed much of the early show.

The second win for Best Adapted Screenplay, putCODAin an excellent position to win Best Picture just asDune's technical wins and Jane Campion's win for Best Director forThe Power of the Dogconfirmed the final award would be a three-horse race.

Then there was Jessica Chastain who took out the Best Actress award for her role as Tammy Faye Bakker in the filmIn the Eyes of Tammy Faye. Chastain gave a powerful speech sending out a message of love, especially to the LGBT+ community.

Related Stories

CRUELLA (2021): A NEW CRUELLA DE VIL

ACADEMY AWARDS 2022 RED CARPET – 10 LOOKS THAT HIT AND 5 THAT MISSED

‘DUNE’: HOW WILL IT DO AT THE OSCARS?

94th Academy Award Nominees and Winners

Best Picture

CODA – Philippe Rousselet, Fabrice Gianfermi and Patrick Wachsberger

Belfast – Laura Berwick, Kenneth Branagh, Becca Kovacik and Tamar Thomas

Don't Look Up – Adam McKay and Kevin Messick

Drive My Car – Teruhisa Yamamoto

Dune – Mary Parent, Denis Villeneuve and Cale Boyter

King Richard – Tim White, Trevor White and Will Smith

Licorice Pizza – Sara Murphy, Adam Somner and Paul Thomas Anderson

Nightmare Alley – Guillermo del Toro, J. Miles Dale and Bradley Cooper

The Power of the Dog – Jane Campion, Tanya Seghatchian, Emile Sherman, Iain Canning and Roger Frappier

West Side Story – Steven Spielberg and Kristie Macosko Krieger

Best Director

Jane Campion – The Power of the Dog

Kenneth Branagh – Belfast

Ryusuke Hamaguchi – Drive My Car

Paul Thomas Anderson – Licorice Pizza

Steven Spielberg – West Side Story

Best Actor

Will Smith – King Richard as Richard Williams

Javier Bardem – Being the Ricardos as Desi Arnaz

Benedict Cumberbatch – The Power of the Dog as Phil Burbank

Andrew Garfield – Tick, Tick... Boom! as Jonathan Larson

Denzel Washington – The Tragedy of Macbeth as Lord Macbeth

Best Actress

Jessica Chastain – The Eyes of Tammy Faye as Tammy Faye Bakker

Olivia Colman – The Lost Daughter as Leda Caruso

Penélope Cruz – Parallel Mothers as Janis Martínez Moreno

Nicole Kidman – Being the Ricardos as Lucille Ball

Kristen Stewart – Spencer as Diana, Princess of Wales

Best Supporting Actor

Troy Kotsur – CODA as Frank Rossi

Ciarán Hinds – Belfast as Pop

Jesse Plemons – The Power of the Dog as George Burbank

J. K. Simmons – Being the Ricardos as William Frawley

Kodi Smit-McPhee – The Power of the Dog as Peter Gordon

Best Supporting Actress

Ariana DeBose – West Side Story as Anita

Jessie Buckley – The Lost Daughter as Young Leda Caruso

Judi Dench – Belfast as Granny

Kirsten Dunst – The Power of the Dog as Rose Gordon

Aunjanue Ellis – King Richard as Oracene "Brandy" Price

Best Original Screenplay

Belfast – Kenneth Branagh

Don't Look Up – Screenplay by Adam McKay; Story by Adam McKay and David Sirota

King Richard – Zach Baylin

Licorice Pizza – Paul Thomas Anderson

The Worst Person in the World – Eskil Vogt and Joachim Trier

Best Adapted Screenplay

CODA – Sian Heder; based on the original motion picture screenplay La Famille Bélier written by Victoria Bedos, Thomas Bidegain, Stanislas Carré de Malberg and Éric Lartigau

Drive My Car – Ryusuke Hamaguchi and Takamasa Oe; based on the short story by Haruki Murakami

Dune – Jon Spaihts, Denis Villeneuve and Eric Roth; based on the novel by Frank Herbert

The Lost Daughter – Maggie Gyllenhaal; based on the novel by Elena Ferrante

The Power of the Dog – Jane Campion; based on the novel by Thomas Savage

Best Animated Feature Film

Encanto – Jared Bush, Byron Howard, Yvett Merino and Clark Spencer

Flee – Jonas Poher Rasmussen, Monica Hellström, Signe Byrge Sørensen and Charlotte de la Gournerie

Luca – Enrico Casarosa and Andrea Warren

The Mitchells vs. the Machines – Mike Rianda, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller and Kurt Albrecht

Raya and the Last Dragon – Don Hall, Carlos López Estrada, Osnat Shurer and Peter Del Vecho

Best International Feature Film

Drive My Car (Japan) in Japanese – directed by Ryusuke Hamaguchi

Flee (Denmark) in Danish – directed by Jonas Poher Rasmussen

The Hand of God (Italy) in Italian – directed by Paolo Sorrentino

Lunana: A Yak in the Classroom (Bhutan) in Dzongkha – directed by Pawo Choyning Dorji

The Worst Person in the World (Norway) in Norwegian – directed by Joachim Trier

Best Documentary Feature

Summer of Soul (...Or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised) – Ahmir "Questlove" Thompson, Joseph Patel, Robert Fyvolent and David Dinerstein

Ascension – Jessica Kingdon, Kira Simon-Kennedy and Nathan Truesdell

Attica – Stanley Nelson and Traci A. Curry

Flee – Jonas Poher Rasmussen, Monica Hellström, Signe Byrge Sørensen and Charlotte de la Gournerie

Writing with Fire – Rintu Thomas and Sushmit Ghosh

Best Documentary Short Subject

The Queen of Basketball – Ben Proudfoot

Audible – Matthew Ogens and Geoff McLean

Lead Me Home – Pedro Kos and Jon Shenk

Three Songs for Benazir – Elizabeth Mirzaei and Gulistan Mirzaei

When We Were Bullies – Jay Rosenblatt

Best Live Action Short Film

The Long Goodbye – Aneil Karia and Riz Ahmed

Ala Kachuu – Take and Run – Maria Brendle and Nadine Lüchinger

The Dress – Tadeusz Łysiak and Maciej Ślesicki

On My Mind – Martin Strange-Hansen and Kim Magnusson

Please Hold – K.D. Dávila and Levin Menekse

Best Animated Short Film

The Windshield Wiper – Alberto Mielgo and Leo Sanchez

Affairs of the Art – Joanna Quinn and Les Mills

Bestia – Hugo Covarrubias and Tevo Díaz

Boxballet – Anton Dyako

Robin Robin – Dan Ojari and Mikey Please

Best Original Score

Dune – Hans Zimmer

Don't Look Up – Nicholas Britell

Encanto – Germaine Franco

Parallel Mothers – Alberto Iglesias

The Power of the Dog – Jonny Greenwood

Best Original Song

"No Time to Die" from No Time to Die – Music and lyrics by Billie Eilish and Finneas O'Connell

"Be Alive" from King Richard – Music and lyrics by DIXSON and Beyoncé Knowles-Carter

"Dos Oruguitas" from Encanto – Music and lyrics by Lin-Manuel Miranda

"Down to Joy" from Belfast – Music and lyrics by Van Morrison

"Somehow You Do" from Four Good Days – Music and lyrics by Diane Warren

Best Sound

Dune – Mac Ruth, Mark Mangini, Theo Green, Doug Hemphill and Ron Bartlett

Belfast – Denise Yarde, Simon Chase, James Mather and Niv Adiri

No Time to Die – Simon Hayes, Oliver Tarney, James Harrison, Paul Massey and Mark Taylor

The Power of the Dog – Richard Flynn, Robert Mackenzie and Tara Webb

West Side Story – Tod A. Maitland, Gary Rydstrom, Brian Chumney, Andy Nelson and Shawn Murphy

Best Production Design

Dune – Production Design: Patrice Vermette; Set Decoration: Zsuzsanna Sipos

Nightmare Alley – Production Design: Tamara Deverell; Set Decoration: Shane Vieau

The Power of the Dog – Production Design: Grant Major; Set Decoration: Amber Richards

The Tragedy of Macbeth – Production Design: Stefan Dechant; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh

West Side Story – Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Rena DeAngelo

Best Cinematography

Dune – Greig Fraser

Nightmare Alley – Dan Laustsen

The Power of the Dog – Ari Wegner

The Tragedy of Macbeth – Bruno Delbonnel

West Side Story – Janusz Kamiński

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

The Eyes of Tammy Faye – Linda Dowds, Stephanie Ingram and Justin Raleigh

Coming 2 America – Mike Marino, Stacey Morris and Carla Farmer

Cruella – Nadia Stacey, Naomi Donne and Julia Vernon

Dune – Donald Mowat, Love Larson and Eva von Bahr

House of Gucci – Göran Lundström, Anna Carin Lock and Frederic Aspiras

Best Costume Design

Cruella – Jenny Beavan

Cyrano – Massimo Cantini Parrini and Jacqueline Durran

Dune – Jacqueline West and Bob Morgan

Nightmare Alley – Luis Sequeira

West Side Story – Paul Tazewell

Best Film Editing

Dune – Joe Walker

Don't Look Up – Hank Corwin

King Richard – Pamela Martin

The Power of the Dog – Peter Sciberras

Tick, Tick... Boom! – Myron Kerstein and Andrew Weisblum

Best Visual Effects

Dune – Paul Lambert, Tristan Myles, Brian Connor and Gerd Nefzer

Free Guy – Swen Gillberg, Bryan Grill, Nikos Kalaitzidis and Dan Sudick

No Time to Die – Charlie Noble, Joel Green, Jonathan Fawkner and Chris Corbould

Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings – Christopher Townsend, Joe Farrell, Sean Noel Walker and Dan Oliver

Spider-Man: No Way Home – Kelly Port, Chris Waegner, Scott Edelstein and Dan Sudick